reflection: modelmaking nov 28-30

  • found it easy to start work on modelmaking from technical drawing directly, already had 3d visual idea of space in head. however, needed to re-think about thicknesses of walls
  • worked with foamboard modelmaking before, found mountboard card harder to cut/work with as tougher layers and thinner surface for sticking, pva really frustrating when doesn’t dry in place quick enough
  • doorways hardest to build up – 9 layers of mountboard when doorframes and poles and wall thicknesses added together
  • windows with 9 parts hard to cut – very small fiddly bits and easily broken or cut over where it needed to be –> discovered technique of cutting down one side and switching around to the other to finish off edge neatly
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s